Chicago Improv Festival 2010

Presented by Chicago Improv Productions

Description:

Ensembles, schedules, and venues are subject to change. 
Tickets will go on-sale on April 1, 2010. 

 

Monday, April 19

Annoyance Theater, 8pm 
4830 North Broadway, 773.561.4665 
Opening Night Festivities

Special Acts TBA

Tuesday, April 20

ComedySportz Chicago, 8pm 
929 West Belmont Avenue, 773.549.8080 
1 World On 1 Stage 
(Canada, France, Mexico, Portugal, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, & USA)

iO Comedy Theater, 8pm 
3541 North Clark Street, 773.880.0199 
1, 2, 3, Fag and Hag 
Cook County Social Club

iO Comedy Theater, 10:30pm 
3541 North Clark Street, 773.880.0199 
The R & D Project 
The Reckoning

Wednesday, April 21

The Second City ETC, 6:30-8:30pm 
1608 N. Wells, 2nd Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
CIF Awards Night 
Lifetime Achievements: Sevren Darden, Harold Ramis, Dick Schaal 
Improviser of the Year: Susan Messing 
Ensemble of the Year: Improvised Shakespeare Co.

The 16th Street Theater, 7:30pm 
6420 16th Street, Berwyn, IL, 708.795.6704 
Dominizuelan 
ImproTop

Thursday, April 22

The Playground, 7:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Eux Impro 
Mrs. Dad 
Whiskey Rebellion

Apollo Theatre Studio, 8pm 
2540 North Lincoln Avenue, 773.935.6100 
Swords 
Os Improvaveis 
Dirty Water

Laugh Out Loud Theater, 8pm 
601 North Martingale Road, Schaumburg, IL, 847.240.0380 
Improvisation & Co. 
Laugh Out Loud

The Playground, 9:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Open Court (an all-fest jam)

Annoyance Theater, 10:30pm 
4830 North Broadway, 773.561.4665 
Messing with a Friend (Special Guest: Tim Meadows)

Friday, April 23

Athenaeum Theatre Studio 2, 7pm 
2936 N. Southport Avenue, 2nd Floor, 773.935.6860 
Jeffery Sweet's An Improvised Life 
Improvisation & Co.

The Second City Skybox, 7pm 1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
MacGuffin 
Dusk: Improvised Tween Eroticia

Laugh Out Loud Theater, 7:30pm 
601 North Martingale Road, Schaumburg, IL, 847.240.0380 
Mission Improvable 
Laugh Out Loud

The Playground, 7:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Rigor Tortoise 
Eleanor

iO Comdy Theater, 8pm 
3541 North Clark Street, 773.880.0199 
Improvised Shakespeare Co.

The Second City Skybox, 8:30pm 
1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
ImproTop 
Thy Will By Done

Athenaeum Theater Studio 2, 9pm 
2936 N. Southport Avenue, 2nd Floor, 773.935.6860 
Drum Machine 
The General Washingtons

The Playground, 9pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Eux Impro 
Rooster

Laugh Out Loud Theater, 9:30pm 
601 North Martingale Road, Schaumburg, IL, 847.240.0380 
Boom Chicago All-Stars 
Laugh Out Loud

The Second City Skybox, 10pm 
1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
Improsia 
Children of a Lesser God

Chemically Imbalanced Theater, 10:30pm 
1420 West Irving Park Road, 773.865.7731 
Babymakers 
Fart City

The Playground, 10:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Boner Petite 
Shootin' the Shit with EJ and TJ

Gorilla Tango Theater, 11:30pm 
1919 North Milwaukee Avenue, 773.598.4549 
The Improv Mafia 
Neil & Lein 
The Titanic Players

Saturday, April 24

Athenaeum Theater Studio 2, 7pm 
2936 N. Southport Avenue, 2nd Floor, 773.935.6860 
2 Man No Show 
Os Improvaveis 
Dominzuelan

The Second City Skybox, 7pm 
1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
Dirty Laundry 
Boom Chicago All-Stars

The Playground, 7:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Jen And Steve 
Rattlesnake High School

Laugh Out Loud Theater, 7:30pm 
601 North Martingale Road, Schaumburg, IL, 847.240.0380 
Sheila's Sister 
Laugh Out Loud

The Second City DeMaat Theater, 7:30pm 
1608 N. Wells, 3rd Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
Incredulity 
Hello Laser

The Second City Skybox, 8:30pm 
1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
ImproTop 
SCRAM

Athenaeum Theater Studio 2, 9pm 
2936 N. Southport Avenue, 2nd Floor, 773.935.6860 
Now? 
Bearded Men 
Extra Shelves

The Playground, 9pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Computer Improv 
The DK And Morgan Show

The Second City DeMaat Theater, 9pm 
1608 N. Wells, 3rd Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
Those One Guys 
Middle Aged Comeback

Laugh Out Loud Theater, 9:30pm 
601 North Martingale Road, Schaumburg, IL, 847.240.0380 
pH Productions 
Laugh Out Loud

The Second City Skybox, 10pm 
1608 N. Wells, 4th Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
M & M 
Pimprov

Chemcially Imbalanced Theater, 10:30pm 
1420 West Irving Park Road, 773.865.7731 
Michael Pizza 
96D

The Playground, 10:30pm 
3209 N. Halsted Street, 773.871.3793 
Gus 
KISSprov

The Second City DeMaat Theater, 10:30pm 
1608 N. Wells, 3rd Floor of Piper's Alley, 312.337.3992 
Jessica 
B.S.

Sunday, April 25

Gorilla Tango Theater, 12pm - 2pm 
1919 North Milwaukee Avenue, 773.598.4549 
Apprentice Teams 
Knife Fight 
Roving Imp Theater 
Spite 
West of Shake Rag

Martyrs, 8pm 
3855 North Lincoln Avenue, 773.404.9494 
Closing Night Festivities 
Reset List 
BASSPROV

Special Acts TBA



Schedule for Chicago Improv Festival 2010


Location

Chicago Improv Productions

2936 N. Southport Ave.
Suite 210
Chicago, IL 60657
Telephone: Box Office: ( 312) 902-150
Fax: 773-296-0968
Email: jpitts@cif.com
Website: Visit Website

[ Map ]

Nearby Dining / Nightlife
Café Furaibo
2907 N. Lincoln Ave.
Chicago 773/472-7017
[ Details | Map ]
Barrio, An Urban Taqueria
714 W Diversey
Chicago 773/360-8316
[ Details | Map ]
A La Turka
3134 N. Lincoln Ave
Chicago 773/935-6101
[ Details | Map ]
Barrelhouse Flat
2624 N Lincoln
Chicago 773/857-0421
[ Details | Map ]
Ann Sather
909 W Belmont
Chicago 773/348-2378
[ Details | Map ]
Barn & Company
950 W Wrightwood
Chicago 773/832-4000
[ Details | Map ]
Sprout
1417 W Fullerton
Chicago 773/348-0706
[ Details | Map ]
Deleece Grill Pub
3313 N Clark
Chicago 773/348-3313
[ Details | Map ]
Bolat
3346 N Clark St.
Chicago 773/665-1100
[ Details | Map ]
Erwin
2925 N Halsted
Chicago 773/528-7200
[ Details | Map ]

See events for...

Footlights Newsletter Enter now to win!
Footlights Newsletter Featured events and ticket givaways in your inbox!